Central City Productions announced today the nominees in 26 categories for the 2017 Stellar Awards. Hailed as an “epic night in gospel music,” this year’s Stellar Awards will return to the Las Vegas Orleans Arena on Saturday, March 25, 2017. The telecast will premiere on TV One Sunday, April 9 at 7 p.m. ET with encores at 9 p.m. and 11 p.m. ET. In addition, the Stellar Awards will air in national broadcast syndication on 170 stations in over 150 markets around the country from April 14 – May 7, 2017.

Praise and worship breakthrough artist Travis Greene, and chart-topping soloist, Tamela Mann lead the nominations with nine each. Greene is having an amazing year, in the running for both Male Vocalist of the Year and Song of the Year, for his work on The Hill (RCA Inspiration). This inspirational psalmist is also nominated for CD of the Year, Contemporary Male Vocalist of the Year, Contemporary CD of the Year, and Praise and Worship CD of the Year. (Full List of Nominees below)

Gospel superstar Tamela Mann joins Greene on the Stellar Awards nominee leader board, nominated this year for Artist of the Year, Albertina Walker Female Vocalist of the Year and Contemporary Female Vocalist of the Year, and she is also competing for CD of the Year, Producer of the Year, Song of the Year, and Traditional Female Vocalist of the Year.

With seven and six nominations respectively, veterans Hezekiah Walker and Kirk Franklin demonstrate their staying power in gospel music, recognized for Male Vocalist of the Year, Choir of the Year, Contemporary Choir of the Year and Contemporary Male of the Year for their projects Azusa The Next Generation 2: Better (Walker/EOne Music) and Losing My Religion (Franklin/RCA Records). Franklin also receives a nod for Artist of the Year, Song of the Year, CD of the Year, Producer of the Year and Contemporary CD of the Year.

Jekalyn Carr, nominated for Artist of the Year, and Todd Dulaney are in contention for Male Vocalist of the Year, CD of the Year and Contemporary CD of the Year. Other artists earning multiple nominations include newcomers, Bri (Brianna Babineaux), Livre’, Enon Tabernacle and living legend Shirley Caesar.

Multiple Stellar Awards and Grammy Award-winning solo artist, nationally-syndicated radio host and television personality Erica Campbell joins multiple Stellar Award winner, songwriter and arranger Anthony Brown to co-host the 32nd Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards.

Don Jackson, Founder of the Stellar Awards and Chairman of Central City Productions, Inc. commented, “Our 2017 nominees represent the strongest group of Gospel artists and songs in our 32-year history of the Stellar Awards. This year’s large number of artists who are first-time nominees is a positive testament to the new and upcoming artists in Gospel Music, as well as, a reflection of the tremendous growth of the Gospel Music Genre.”

Mr. Jackson further stated, “The announcement of the 2017 nominees corresponds with the launch of www.stellartv.com, the first phase of the Stellar TV Cable Television Network, which will be officially introduced during the taping at the 32nd Annual Stellar Awards on March 25, 2017″.

The Stellar Awards show taping is open to the public, with ticket prices ranging from $50 – $200 at www.ticketmaster.com.

The Stellar Gospel Music Awards Pre-Show is scheduled for Friday, March 24 to showcase non-televised awards winners. Also, the Stellar Gospel Radio Awards & Showcase will be held on Saturday, March 25, honoring top radio stations and announcers serving urban gospel music audiences. Tickets for each event can be purchased at www.ticketmaster.com.

                                                Full List of Nominees:

Category #1
ARTIST OF THE YEAR
– JEKALYN CARR, THE LIFE PROJECT, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/eONE MUSIC
– KIRK FRANKLIN, LOSING MY RELIGION, FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
– TAMELA MANN, ONE WAY, TILLY MANN
– WILLIAM MCDOWELL, SOUNDS OF REVIVAL, DELIVERY ROOM MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC

Category #2
SONG OF THE YEAR
– ALLUNDRIA CARR & ALLEN CARR, YOU’RE BIGGER – THE LIFE PROJECT (JEKALYN CARR), LUNJEAL
MUSIC GROUP/eONE MUSIC
– KIRK FRANKLIN, GOD PROVIDES – ONE WAY (TAMELA MANN), TILLY MANN
– TRAVIS GREENE, MADE A WAY – THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION
– DAVID BLOOM – DAVID BLOOM PUBLISHING BMI, CORTEZ VAUGHN – VAUJOH RECORDS ASCAP,
PHONTANE DEMOND REED – DEMOND REED MUSIC BMI & JJ HAIRSTON – YELLOWBOY MUSIC ASCAP,
YOU DESERVE IT – YOU DESERVE IT – SINGLE (JJ HAIRSTON & YOUTHFUL PRAISE), JAMESTOWN
MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC

Category #3
MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– TODD DULANEY, A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, eONE MUSIC
– TRAVIS GREENE, THE HILL, RCA INSPIRATION
– DONNIE MCCLURKIN, THE JOURNEY (LIVE), RCA INSPIRATION
– HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #4
ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– BRI (BRIANA BABINEAUX), KEYS TO MY HEART, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT RECORDS
– SHIRLEY CAESAR, FILL THIS HOUSE, LIGHT RECORDS/ eONE MUSIC
– JEKALYN CARR, THE LIFE PROJECT, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/ eONE MUSIC
– TAMELA MANN, ONE WAY, TILLY MANN

CATEGORY #5
GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
– MYRON BUTLER & LEVI, ON PURPOSE, MOTOWN GOSPEL
– LIVRE’, TRIBE OF JOSHUA, GLORY 2 GLORY/RAL A SONY COMPANY
– VIRTUE, FEARLESS, MIXED BAG ENTERTAINMENT
– BRYAN ANDREW WILSON FT. RODERICK GILES & GRACE, OVERFLOW, BRYAN’S SONGS/CE
MUSIC/MRI/SONY RED

CATEGORY #6
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR
– BRI (BRIANA BABINEAUX), KEYS TO MY HEART, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT RECORDS
– ENON TABERNACLE, DR. ALYN E. WALLER PRESENTS ENON TABERNACLE – THE EXPERIENCE, ENON
MUSIC GROUP
– LIVRE’, TRIBE OF JOSHUA, GLORY 2 GLORY/RAL A SONY COMPANY
– DEBORAH JOY WINANS, GREENLEAF SOUNDTRACK, MALACO RECORDS

CATEGORY #7
CD OF THE YEAR
– A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
– LOSING MY RELIGION, KIRK FRANKLIN, FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
– THE HILL, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION
– ONE WAY, TAMELA MANN, TILLY MANN

CATEGORY #8
CHOIR OF THE YEAR
– CHARLES BUTLER & TRINITY, MAKE IT, ANOINTED SOUNDS/ eONE MUSIC
– CHICAGO MASS CHOIR, WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
– ENON TABERNACLE, DR. ALYN E. WALLER PRESENTS ENON TABERNACLE – THE EXPERIENCE, ENON
MUSIC GROUP
– HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #9
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
– KIRK FRANKLIN, RON HILL, MONICA COATES, SHAUN MARTIN & MAX STARK, LOSING MY RELIGION
(KIRK FRANKLIN), FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
– GEO BIVINS, TRAVIS GREENE & VICTOR NAVEJAR, THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION
– MYRON BUTLER, TAMELA MANN, KIRK FRANKLIN, TIMBERLAND, ERIC DAWKINS, KING LOGAN, SHAUN
MARTIN & DAVID MANN, ONE WAY (TAMELA MANN), TILLY MANN
– DONALD LAWRENCE FOR QUIET WATER ENTERTAINMENT & HEZEKIAH WALKER FOR HEZHOUSE
ENTERTAINMENT, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER (HEZEKIAH WALKER), AZUSA INC./ eONE
MUSIC

CATEGORY #10
CONTEMPORARY GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
– MYRON BUTLER & LEVI, ON PURPOSE, MOTOWN GOSPEL
– GI, PRAY AND DON’T WORRY EP, BGA MUSIC GROUP
– LIVRE’, TRIBE OF JOSHUA, GLORY 2 GLORY/RAL A SONY COMPANY
– VIRTUE, FEARLESS, MIXED BAG ENTERTAINMENT

CATEGORY #11
TRADITIONAL GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
OMITTED

CATEGORY #12
CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– TRAVIS GREENE, THE HILL, RCA INSPIRATION
– CHARLES JENKINS, THINK ABOUT THESE THINGS, INSPIRED PEOPLE
– JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS, SESSIONS, eONE MUSIC
– HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #13
TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– REV. LUTHER BARNES, THE FAVOR OF GOD, SHANACHIE ENTERTAINMENT
– FRED HAMMOND, WORSHIP JOURNAL LIVE, RCA INSPIRATION
– DONNIE MCCLURKIN, THE JOURNEY (LIVE), RCA INSPIRATION
– BRYAN ANDREW WILSON, OVERFLOW, BRYAN’S SONGS/CE MUSIC/MRI/SONY RED

CATEGORY #14
CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– BRI (BRIANA BABINEAUX), KEYS TO MY HEART, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT RECORDS
– LATICE CRAWFORD, DIARY OF A CHURCH GIRL, LATICE CRAWFORD MUSIC
– JANICE GAINES, GREATEST LIFE EVER, MOTOWN GOSPEL
– TIFF JOY, TIFF JOY, WALWAY ENTERTAINMENT/TYSCOT RECORDS

CATEGORY #15
TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– LEMMIE BATTLES, WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
– SHIRLEY CAESAR, FILL THIS HOUSE, LIGHT RECORDS/ eONE MUSIC
– JEKALYN CARR, THE LIFE PROJECT, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/ eONE MUSIC
– TAMELA MANN, ONE WAY, TILLY MANN

CATEGORY #16
CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR
– A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
– LOSING MY RELIGION, KIRK FRANKLIN, FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
– THE HILL, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION
– MASTERPIECE, DEITRICK HADDON, eONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #17
TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR
– FILL THIS HOUSE, SHIRLEY CAESAR, LIGHT RECORDS/ eONE MUSIC
– WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, CHICAGO MASS CHOIR, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
– WORSHIP JOURNAL LIVE, FRED HAMMOND, RCA INSPIRATION
– ONE WAY, TAMELA MANN, TILLY MANN

CATEGORY #18
URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
– THE ANTHEM – A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
– YOU DESERVE IT (SINGLE), JJ HAIRSTON & YOUTHFUL PRAISE, JAMESTOWN MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC
– GOD PROVIDES – ONE WAY, TAMELA MANN, TILLY MANN
– BETTER – AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #19
MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
– ROCK JACOBS, WANNA BE HAPPY – LOSING MY RELIGION (KIRK FRANKLIN), FO YO SOUL/RCA
RECORDS
– WILL THOMAS OF SPACE CHERRY FILMS, INTENTIONAL – THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA
INSPIRATION
– DEREK BLANKS, THE WAY THAT YOU LOVE ME– SESSIONS (JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS), eONE MUSIC
– MARK CLEMENT, BETTER – AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER (HEZEKIAH WALKER), AZUSA
INC./ eONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #20
TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR
– REV. LUTHER BARNES & THE RESTORATION WORSHIP CENTER CHOIR, THE FAVOR OF GOD,
SHANACHIE ENTERTAINMENT CORP
– CHICAGO MASS CHOIR, WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
– ENON TABERNACLE, DR. ALYN E. WALLER PRESENTS ENON TABERNACLE – THE EXPERIENCE, ENON
MUSIC GROUP
– HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR OF HOWARD UNIVERSITY, GLORIOUS GOD, HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR
2016 – 2017

CATEGORY #21
CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR
– CHARLES BUTLER & TRINITY, MAKE IT, ANOINTED SOUNDS/eONE MUSIC
– BISHOP ANDREW MERRITT & STARLIGHT GATE MASS CHOIR, SATURATE US, BAJADA RECORDS
– SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS FEATURING HSRA, ROYALTY, SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS/ATOMIC K RECORDS
– HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./eONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #22
INSTRUMENTAL CD OF THE YEAR
OMITTED

CATEGORY #23
SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR
– GLORIOUS GOD, HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR OF HOWARD UNIVERSITY, HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR
– ROYALTY, SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS FEATURING HSRA, SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS/ATOMIC K RECORDS
– GREENLEAF SOUNDTRACK, VARIOUS ARTISTS, MALACO RECORDS
– WOW GOSPEL 2016, VARIOUS ARTISTS, RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #24
RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR
– SURRENDER, BIZZLE, GOD OVER MONEY RECORDS
– IT’S COMPLICATED, DA’ TRUTH, NEXT MUSIC/MIXED BAG
– THE GLORY ALBUM, CHRISTON GRAY, FO YO SOUL RECORDS/RCA RECORDS
– I AM JUSTICE, CANTON JONES, CAJO INTERNATIONAL

CATEGORY #25
YOUTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR
– CHOIRBOI CAM, THE DESTINY PROJECT, INDEPENDENT
– JOSHUA’S TROOP, IT’S MY TIME, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
– KINGDOM KIDS WORLDWIDE, AFTERSCHOOL PARTY REMIX, HEADSTRATE ENTERTAINMENT
– PURE-N-HEART, ALPHAEUS ANDERSON PRESENTS PURE-N-HEART YOUTH PSALMS HYMNS & SPIRITUAL SONGS, MUSIC2CHANGEU

CATEGORY #26
QUARTET OF THE YEAR
– DA CHOZEN BROTHAZ, THE BLUEPRINT OF D.C.B., D.C.B. INC.
– KEITH “WONDERBOY” JOHNSON, TIMELESS MUSIC MOVEMENT, VOLUME 1, WONDERSPIRIT
PRODUCTIONS RECORDS
– SHAWN JONES AND THE BELIEVERS, VICTORY, HUMILITY MUSIC
– LIL’ JAY AND THE SPIRITUAL BOYS, RATED R*, T.S.B. MUSIC GROUP

CATEGORY #27
RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR
– JEFF GILLIGAN, LOSING MY RELIGION (KIRK FRANKLIN), FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
– PAUL GROSSO, FILL THIS HOUSE (SHIRLEY CAESAR), LIGHT RECORDS/eONE MUSIC
– D LACEY MAYSON MINOR & KESTON MCKINNON, ONE WAY (TAMELA MANN), TILLY MANN
– ANNIE STOLL, THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #28
PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR
– THE LIFE PROJECT, JEKALYN CARR, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/eONE MUSIC
– A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
– THE HILL, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION
– SOUNDS OF REVIVAL, WILLIAM MCDOWELL, DELIVERY ROOM MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC

GOSPEL RADIO OF THE YEAR NOMINEES:

MAJOR MARKET OF THE YEAR
– WNAP GOSPEL HIGHWAY ELEVEN 110 AM, PHILADELPHIA, FRED BLAIN
– WGRB AM INSPIRATION 1390, CHICAGO, SONYA BLAKEY
– WIGO AM 1570, ATLANTA, LARRY YOUNG
– WPZE Praise 102.5 FM, ATLANTA, LORI FLOWERS & DEREK HARPER

LARGE MARKET OF THE YEAR
– 95.7 HALLELUJAH FM – WHAL-FM, MEMPHIS, TRACY BETHEA
– WBBP 1480, MEMPHIS, TRACY MORGAN
– WFMI 100.9 FM, VIRGINIA BEACH, MIKE CHANDLER
– WOKB 1680 AM, ORLANDO, SHANTI PERSAUD

MEDIUM MARKET OF THE YEAR
– PRAISE 104.7 FM WPZZ, RICHMOND, REGINALD D. BAKER
– THE LIGHT WNNL 103.9 FM, RALEIGH, JERRY SMITH
– WLOU 104.7 FM/1350 AM, LOUISVILLE, BRODRIC PURVIS
– WYLD AM 940, NEW ORLEANS, DR. LORETTA PETIT

SMALL MARKET OF THE YEAR
– WBCP RADIO 1580 AM, CHAMPAIGN, LADY LYNN LIVE
– WEHA GOSPEL 88.7 & 100.3 FM, ATLANTIC CITY, WILLIAM & ELAINE HAWKES
– WGOK, MOBILE, FELICIA ALLBRITTON
– WIMG 1300 AM, TRENTON, NJ, ED LONG

INTERNET STATION OF THE YEAR
– AWESOME GOD RADIO (AGRADIO), AWESOMEGODRADIO.COM, ANTOINE “AJ” JEFFERSON
– GOSPEL CENTRAL RADIO, THEGOSPELCENTRAL.COM, MICHAEL STEWART
– SOAR RADIO, SOARRADIO.COM, JUSTIN FRANCIS
– SPIRITCO 1, SPIRITCO1.COM, HENRY HARRIS

GOSPEL ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR
– CARMINA BARNETT, KHVN, DALLAS, TX
– LIZ BLACK, WBLS, NEW YORK, NY
– MIKE CHANDLER, REJOICE MUSICAL SOULFOOD, VIRGINIA BEACH, VA
– META WASHINGTON, SIRIUS XM SATELLITE, NEW YORK, NY

Use Facebook to Comment on this Post

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY