Deprecated: iconv_set_encoding(): Use of iconv.internal_encoding is deprecated in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/string/string.php on line 28

Deprecated: iconv_set_encoding(): Use of iconv.input_encoding is deprecated in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/string/string.php on line 29

Deprecated: iconv_set_encoding(): Use of iconv.output_encoding is deprecated in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/string/string.php on line 30

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 652

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 654

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 652

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 654

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 652

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 654

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 652

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 654
AGMA RELEASES 2014 FULL NOMINEE LIST

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 652

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 654

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 652

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 654

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 652

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 654

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 652

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 654

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 652

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 654

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 652

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/ghmireku/public_html/website/libraries/joomla/filter/input.php on line 654

AGMA RELEASES 2014 FULL NOMINEE LIST

19 July 2014
Rate this item
(5 votes)

After a strenuous period of scrutiny, the nominations panel of the Africa Gospel Music Awards (AGMA) has released its final list for AGMA 2014.

The AGMA is a Christian organization that seeks to expose talented young African Christian artists all over the world by rewarding their hard work and this year also happens to be their 5th anniversary celebration.

Over the years Ghanaian gospel artists in the likes of Cwesi Oteng, Nacy, Herty Borngreat amongst others have all received nominations at this prestigious awards ceremony. AGMA serves as the face and voice for the African gospel/Christian music community worldwide and is dedicated to exposing, promoting and celebrating the gospel through Africa-fusion music of all styles.

Below is the full list of nominees;

Discovery of the Year

  1. Shaun P (South Africa)
  2. Afriy David (UK)
  3. Monique (Nigeria)
  4. Syvia Ajayi (UK)
  5. Allen Majera (Uganda)
  6. Blessing Manafa (Blerisa) (Nigeria)
  7. Alex Gichohi Zangi (UK)
  8. Daisy Ejang (Uganda)
  9. Nayaah Henaku (UK)
  10. L Jay Maasai (Kenya)
  11. Walter Chahwanda(UK)
  12. Kafy Shiyne(UK)
  13. Akesse Brempong (Ghana)
  14. Meskerem Getu(Ethiopia)
  15. William Nouma(UK)

Central African Artiste of the Year

  1. Dena Mwana (DRC)
  2. Timotheo Mulonda(DRC)
  3. Bahati Alphonze (Rwanda)
  4. Gaby Irene Kamanzi(Rwanda)
  5. Patient Bizimana(Rwanda)
  6. Fabrice Nzeyimana -Burundi
  7. Redemption Voice-Burundi
  8. David Kasika (DRC)
  9. Suzie Ukum (Cameroon)
  10. Beza Berist Teke(Cameroon)

Artiste of the Year West Africa

  1.  Eben  (Nigeria)
  2. Onos Ariyo (Nigeria)
  3. Cwesi Oteng (Ghana)
  4. Florocka (Nigeria)
  5. Frank Edwards (Nigeria)
  6. Kwame Coker (Sierra Leone)
  7. Nikki Laoye's (Nigeria)
  8. Nii Okai (Ghana)
  9. Pita(Nigeria)
  10. Eveine Natt Kamara (Liberia)
  11. Kanvee Gaines-Adams (Liberia)
  12. Millicent Rhodes (Sierra Leone)
  13. Joe Mettle(Ghana)
  14. Charles Granville ( Nigeria)
  15. Koda(Ghana)

 

USA/Canada

  1. Anu Osilesi
  2. Dare David
  3. Zenzo Matoga
  4. Anita Etta
  5. Peggy Otis
  6. Eloi Manjoro
  7. Yaw Osei Owusu
  8. David Adesokan
  9. Izzy
  10. Omega Bugembe
  11. Dee Jones
  12. Tosinger

Artiste of the Year East Africa

  1. Eunice Njeri (Kenya)
  2. Christina Shusho (Tanzania)
  3. Jimmy Gait (Kenya)
  4. Bahati (Kenya)
  5. Julie Mutesasira(Uganda)
  6. Jackie Senyonjo (Uganda)
  7. Elias Gemechu (Ethiopia)
  8. Solomon Mkubwa (Tanzania)
  9. Meskerem Getu (Ethiopia)
  10. Sarah K.(Kenya)
  11. Gloria Muliro (Kenya)
  12. Abenezer Tagesse Selesemeh (Ethiopia)

Artiste of the Year Europe

  1. Nana Lukezo (Belgium)
  2. Allen Caiquo (UK)
  3. Master Don (Italy)
  4. PK Boadi(UK)
  5. Papa Richie(UK)
  6. Olukemi Funke(UK)
  7. Eloho Efemuai(UK)
  8. Isabella (UK)
  9. Mona Abel (France)
  10. Isaac Frempong (UK)
  11. Attah Boafo (UK)
  12. Evans Ogboi (UK)
  13. Cynthia Ukatung (Italy)
  14. Shola Sajowa (UK)
  15. Jerry Bonsu (France)

 

 

Artiste of the Year Southern Africa

  1. Nqubeko Mbatha (South Africa)
  2. Patrick Duncan (South Africa)
  3. Lufuno Dagada (South Africa)
  4. Sfiso Ncwane (South Africa)
  5. Pompi (Zambia)
  6. Mr. Massingarela (Mozambique)
  7. Vicky Vilakazi(South Africa)
  8. Winnie Mashaba (South Africa)
  9. David Dayo (South Africa)
  10. Brother Peter (Mozambique)
  11. Masego Motswiri (Bostwana)
  12. Matthews Matsetse (Bostwana)
  13. Mkhululi Bhebhe (Zimbabwe)
  14. Jabu Hlongwane (South Africa)
  15. Brother Peter ( Mozambique)

Artiste of the Year North Africa/Middle East /Asia

  1. Bro. Philemon (China)
  2. Dafidi – (Malaysia)
  3. Jid Vocals – (Ukraine)

Radio Program/DJ of the year

  1. Sunday Best with Sabina  Naija FM (Nigeria)
  2. Sunset Drive with Kojo Oppong Adjei, Sunny FM, Spirit 88.3fm & Spring 102.7fm (Ghana)
  3. Nathi Mhlanga-Voice of the Church FM (Swaziland)
  4. Adom Live Worship with Kwamena Idan (Ghana)
  5. Gospel Sunday with  Eva Mwalili & Agnes Waithera – Milele FM (Kenya)
  6. Cruise Control with Becky Nantale  on Power FM 104.1 FM (Uganda)
  7. Shangilia  – Hope FM (Kenya)
  8. Sweet Melodies  with Ndumiso Shezi - JOZI FM (SA)
  9. Mercy and Grace Show with B’master (Gambia)
  10. Gospel Train Show with DJ Tait – Zimnet Radio, (UK)
  11. Sunday Praise Jam -DJ Mordu -Cool Fm (Nigeria)
  12. Radio Maisha Tukuza Gospel Show - Anthony Ndiema (Kenya)
  13. The Praise O'clock show with TOLA OMONIYI on Praise World Radio (Nigeria)
  14. Selly Amutabi – Tambira QFM (Kenya)

TV Program of the Year

  1. Password – NTV(Kenya)
  2. Big Up TV Show(South Africa)
  3. Footprints TV (Ghana)
  4. Divine Jams with Tina Jeks Owinyi – Channel 44 (Uganda)
  5. Kubamba – Citizen TV (Kenya)
  6. Praiz TV –TV3 (Ghana)
  7. Tukuza – KTN(Kenya)
  8. I Want to Sing Gospel -SABC (South Africa)
  9. Angaza – KBC (Kenya)
  10. Crossover 101 – NTV (Kenya)
  11. It’s Gospel Time - SABC (South Africa)
  12. Gospel Sunday – (Kubamba & Rauka) CTV
  13. The Switch – K24 (Kenya)
  14. EC12ONE TV -  (Ghana)
  15. Youthful to be useful with Shoggy Tosh &Victoria Omotosho (Ancient of Days TV)

Afro Rap Artiste of the Year

  1. MOG (Netherlands)
  2. SI Unit(Ghana)
  3. Cjay  (South Africa)
  4. Pompi (Zambia)
  5. VKP (Kenya)
  6. Kris Eeh Baba (Kenya)
  7. Gaise (Nigeria)
  8. Provabs (Nigeria)
  9. Andrew Bello (UK)
  10. Lyrical Soldier (UK)
  11. Royal Priesthood (Ghana)
  12. Dolly P (UK)
  13. X-Caliber (Botswana)
  14. Gazuko (Tanzania)
  15. David Kalilani (Malawi)

Afro Jazz Musician of the Year

  1. Kunle Ayo (South Africa)
  2. Agboola Shadare (USA)
  3. Four Seasons Band (UK)
  4. Olatuja Project (USA)
  5. Mabongi Mabaso (South Africa)
  6. Mike Aremu (Nigeria)
  7. Karabo Mongatane (South Africa)
  8. Pastor Kunle Ajayi (Nigeria)
  9. Wandile Nkosi (South Africa)
  10. Ndo Dlakadla(South Africa)
  11. Miller Luwoye(UK)
  12.  Micheal Ouma(Uganda)
  13. Dimeji Olayinka (Nigeria)

Group/Choir of the Year

  1. Tehila Crew (Nigeria)
  2. LoveWorld Music Ministry Durban (South Africa)
  3. Tim Godfrey and the Xtreme Crew (Nigeria)
  4. Nicholas Harmonies(Kenya)
  5. Worship House (South Africa)
  6. Threadstone (Nigeria)
  7. Adawnage(Kenya)
  8. African Children’s Choir (Uganda)
  9. Simply Chrysolite(South Africa)
  10. Living Faith Connections Choir(UK)
  11.  Midnight Crew (Nigeria)
  12. Brand New Generation [B.N.G.](Nigeria)
  13. Christian Family Choir (South Africa)
  14. PL Crew (Ghana)
  15. Tshwane Gospel Choir  (South Africa)

Video of the Year

  1. Tehila Crew - You Are Holy Music
  2. Cwesi Oteng - Count Your Blessings
  3. E Dey Love Me -Preachers
  4. Asusu – DK Kwenye Beat
  5. Kazi Ya Msalaba – Daddy Owen ft. Danny Gift
  6. Mateke – Size 8
  7. Sambaza – Alice Kamande
  8. I Stand Amazed Remix - Moji Olusoji feat. Lara George
  9. Yabo ~ Solomon Lange
  10. You Are Great” - Ayo Vincent ft. Joe Praize
  11. Who Tell You Say-Sammie Okposo
  12. Badman” - Henrisoul
  13. All That I Am” -  Isabella
  14. Nataka Nimjue - Christina Shusho
  15. Clarion Clarkewoode - Into your throne room

Event of the Year

  1. Alabanza Concert(Nigeria)
  2. Africa Worships with Sonnie Badu (Ghana)
  3. Crown Gospel Awards (South Africa)
  4. The Experience with Diana Hamilton (UK)
  5. Muyiwa goes Nollywood (UK)
  6. August Worship 2013 with Jeshurun Okyere (Ghana)
  7. Phatfest 2013, Power Fm (Uganda)
  8. Monarch Praise Sing Out 2013(Ghana)
  9. Joyous Celebration 18 (South Africa)
  10. Benjamin Dube ‘Renewal in his Presence’ live recording (South Africa)
  11. Zim Praise choir UK Tour (Zimbabwe)

Producer of the Year

  1. Dee Jones (USA)
  2. Nathan FLO Akiremi (Nigeria)
  3. Wole Oni (Nigeria)
  4. Rotimi Akinfenwa (Nigeria)
  5. Bongani Mahlaole (South Africa)
  6. KODA (Ghana)
  7. Jonathan Zion Hamilton (South Africa)
  8. Tolucci (Nigeria)
  9. Bizzy B (Kenya)
  10. Dr. Eddie (Kenya)
  11. Phat E (Nigeria)
  12. Okey Sokay (Nigeria)
  13. J Treash (Nigeria)

 

Song of the Year

  1. Light up my world – PITA (Nigeria)  
  2. I Win - Cwesi Oteng (Ghana)
  3. Emmy Kosgei - Sobei Cheiso(Kenya)
  4. I know Who I am - Sinach (Nigeria)
  5. Lingala ya Yesu - Pitson (Kenya)
  6. Who Tell You Say - Sammie Okposo (Nigeria)
  7. Worship House – Batho Retang Morena (South Africa)
  8. I Want To Know- Zangi (UK)
  9. Blow My Mind – Henrisoul (Nigeria)
  10. Why You Love Me So – Nosa (Nigeria)
  11. Twale - Nathan Florocka (Nigeria)
  12. We lift you up - Niel Higgins (South Africa)
  13. Hakuna Silaha - Sarah K.(Kenya)
  14. Aka Jehova - Gabriel Eziashi (UK)
  15. I Stand Amazed Remix - Moji Olusoji feat. Lara George

Album of the Year

  1. Silaha – Sarah K (Kenya)
  2. Justified – Eben (Nigeria)
  3. Kirathimo - Grace Mwai(Kenya)
  4. Arise - Eloho Efemuai (UK)
  5. As I Am - The Journey So far -  Pita (Nigeria)
  6. Worship House- Project 10 (Batho Retang Morena) (South Africa)
  7. Renewal in His Presence - Benjamin Dube (South Africa)
  8. Marks of a General & Eve of Independence – BOUQUI (Nigeria)
  9. Good To Go - Mike Abdul (Nigeria)
  10. Noah - Kenny K’ore (Nigeria)
  11. Coat of Many Colours - Mike Aremu(UK)
  12. All That I am - Isabella (UK)
  13. New Wine – Nana Yaw Boakye(Ghana)
  14. The Experience – Judith Sephuma (South Africa)

 

Female Artiste of the Year

  1. Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
  2. Vicky Vilakazi (South Africa)
  3. Masego Motswiri (Bostwana)
  4. Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
  5. Julie Mutesasira (Uganda)
  6. Isabella(UK)
  7. Gloria Muliro (Kenya)
  8. Kanvee Gaines-Adams(Liberia)
  9. Sarah K.(Kenya)
  10. Diana Hamilton (UK)
  11. Winnie Mashaba (South Africa)
  12. Rose Muhando(Tanzania)
  13. Ibitayo Jeje (Nigeria)
  14.  Nene Soul Diva(Nigeria)
  15. Funke Akinokun (France)

Male Artiste of the Year

  1. Israel Mosehla (South Africa)
  2. Patrick Duncan (South Africa)
  3. Nathan Florocka (Nigeria)
  4. Bahati-Kenya (Kenya)
  5. Coopy Bly (Uganda)
  6. Mike Abdul(Nigeria)
  7. Cwesi Oteng (Ghana)
  8. Frank Edwards (Nigeria)
  9. Wilson Bugembe (Uganda)
  10. Atta Boafo (UK)
  11. Joe Praize (Nigeria)
  12. Eben (Nigeria)
  13. Pompi (Zambia)
  14. Pitson (Kenya)
  15. Gabriel Eziashie (UK)

________________________________________

SPECIAL AWARDS

*AGMA INSPIRATION AWARD

*TRAILBLAZER AWARD

*CONTRIBUTION TO THE PROMOTION OF AFRICAN MUSIC

*LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

 

P.S: YOU CAN BUY YOUR AGMA TICKETS HERE --> http://t.co/vYnvUtMZjP
Login to post comments

Search